Privacy- en cookiebeleid

KEYKOP! attaches great importance to the protection of your personal data. Below you can read how KEYKOP!, with registered office at Jette – Bonaventurestraat 102 (BE0678.815.896 – Branch office 2.304.446.024) , collects, stores and uses your personal data in connection with online registrations.

KEYKOP! undertakes to process personal data of visitors in accordance with the applicable legislation on the processing of personal data, including until 25 May 2018 the Law of 8 December 1992 on the protection of privacy with regard to the processing of personal data and from 25 May 2018 the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of individuals with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (General Data Protection Regulation).

How do we collect personal data?
KEYKOP! only collects personal data that you provide to us yourself (by filling in a registration form).

What personal data do we process?

KEYKOP! processes your personal data because you provide it to us yourself. Below is an overview of the personal data that we process:
– First and last name
– Address details
– Telephone number
– E-mail address
– IP Address

Purpose
KEYKOP! processes your personal data for the following purposes:
– To be able to call you or send you an e-mail if this is necessary in order to process your registration

Duration
KEYKOP! does not keep your personal data longer than strictly necessary to realize the purposes for which your data is collected.

Your data will be handled in a safe way. We therefore use various security technologies and measures to protect your data appropriately against unauthorised access, use, loss or disclosure. These technologies and measures are tested regularly and adjusted if necessary.

Accessing, modifying or deleting data

You have the right to view, correct or delete your personal data. In addition, you have the right to withdraw your consent for the data processing or to object to the processing of your personal data by KEYKOP! and you have the right to data portability. This means that you can request us to send the personal data we have about you in a computer file to you or another organisation named by you. You can send a request for inspection, correction, deletion, data transfer of your personal data or a request to withdraw your permission or to object to the processing of your personal data to kris.kaerts@gmail.com.
If you are of the opinion that your data is being handled incorrectly, you can lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority.

Cookieverklaring
KEYKOP! uses cookies to make your browsing experience easier and more pleasant, and to better tune the content of the website to your needs and preferences. You can refuse the installation of cookies, but then some parts of the website will not work, or not at their best. If you continue to visit the website without adjusting your cookie settings and click on the link “Accept cookies”, we will assume that you accept the installation of cookies.

What are cookies?
A cookie is a small text file that is placed in the browser of your computer or mobile device by a website’s server when you consult a website. The cookie contains a unique code which makes it possible to recognise your browser during the visit to the website (a so-called ‘session’ cookie) or during subsequent, repeated visits (a so-called ‘permanent’ cookie). Cookies can be placed by the server of the website you are visiting or by partners of that website. A website’s server can only read the cookies it has placed itself; it has no access to other information found on your computer or mobile device. Cookies are stored on your computer or mobile device in the folder of your browser. The content of a cookie usually consists of the name of the server that placed the cookie, an expiry date and a unique number code.

Cookies generally make the interaction between the visitor and the website easier and faster and help the visitor to navigate between the different parts of a website. Cookies can also be used to make the content of a website or the advertising on a website more relevant for the visitor and more appropriate to his or her personal taste and needs.

Management of cookies
You can refuse the installation of cookies via your browser settings. On the following website you will find the procedure for refusing cookies for the most commonly used browsers. You can also delete cookies already installed on your computer or mobile device at any time.

Any personal data contained in cookies remain on the internet user’s computer and therefore no one other than the internet user himself is supposed to have access to them.